ESSENTIAL PROCESS, INC.
Noreen Ziegler, DVM, CNC
By Blanche Levine

Since ancient times this aromatic fragrance was used in many religious
ceremonies and for special festive events. “The resin from the trunk of
Boswella trees contains anti-inflammatory substances,” this quote comes from
Professor Dr. Oliver Werz of the Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Gernabt) –
the chair of Pharmaceutical and Medical Chemistry.

The curative effect of frankincense
Frankincense has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda medicine
and for the first time is being taken seriously by medical science. As part of a
mutual project between the University Saarbrucken and a start up company,
Professor Werz and his team examined the curative effect of frankincense.

The researchers were able to show what boswellic acids are responsible for
the interference of the inflammation process. Frankincense is now identified
as a one of a kind treatment for conditions such as asthma, rheumatoid
arthritis and atopic dermatitis. Studies also have also found anti-cancer
properties along with the anti-inflammatory properties.

Nature’s answer for wound repair
The powder of the dried resin is a common ingredient of herbal pastes to treat
wounds. A study from the Hebrew University in Israel, indicated an isolate from
frankincense resin reduces neurological damage from injuries.

The resin has been used to support oral health for thousands of years in
Middle Eastern areas. It is used to treat infections of the teeth and gums. This
is understandable since frankincense oil is a good anti-septic and
disinfectant; it eliminates germs just from the fumes alone. It can also be
applied on wounds to protect them from tetanus and infection.

What makes Frankincense Oil so special
The astringent property of frankincense oil strengthens gums, hair roots,
tones skin, and helps stop the bleeding from wounds and cuts. It is used to
heal boils, acne and insect bites, and also helps fade the scares of acne,
chicken pox, and boils. And, it can be used as an expectorate by breaking up
phlegm deposits in the respiratory tract and lungs, while giving relief from
congestion associated with bronchitis.

For those interested in toning up all the systems in the body such as the
respiratory, digestive, excretory and nervous system – Frankincense oil is a
good choice.

The sedative effects are well known, which is why it is considered a nervous
system tonic.

External ways to use Frankenstein oil
To elevate your mood a few drops – as a perfume – works well.
Frankincense is used in skin care products and is known for its ability to
prevent and reduce wrinkles.

To stop itching skin, apply a few drops of Frankincense to the affected area.

Rub on sore joints to relieve pain from an injury or arthritis.

For cuts and scrapes, apply one drop to clean and disinfect.

To remove a wart apply topically to the area a couple times a day and have
patience; it can take a few weeks to get the results you want.

For colds – it is used by infusing the room with the aroma; this seems to
relieve congestion.

When it comes to using it internally – a healthcare provider can help. This is a
very potent and strong oil and as such must be pure and the dosage has to
be correct.


About the author: Blanche Levine has been a student of natural healing modalities for the
last 25 years. She had the privilege of working with some of the greatest minds in Natural
Healing including Naturopaths, Scientist, and Energy Healers. Having seen people
miraculously heal from all kinds of disease through non-invasive methods, her passion
now is to help people become aware of what it takes to be healthy.
FRANKINCENSE OIL OFFERS HUGE HEALTH BENEFITS